Privacy Policy

GDPR Data Privacy Notice

1. This is the privacy notice of Cobra Systems UK Ltd t/a Amazing Support.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  12. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or fill in a contact form.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Cobra Systems UK Ltd t/a Amazing Support is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Amazing Support”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are c/o Woodbridge Accountants Limited, Suite 10, George House, 64 High Street, Tring HP23 4AF (Registered Office), Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW (Postal Address), 0203 728 2555[email protected]. For all data matters contact our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected]ort.co.uk, Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

Cobra Systems UK Ltd t/a Amazing Support is the controller and responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555, [email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer or communicate with you as an existing customer(a) Identity(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Amazing Support group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing [email protected] at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product OR service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.amazingsupport.co.uk/cookies-policy/

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the AMAZING SUPPORT Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing safeguards:

Please contact us OUR Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected]azingsupport.co.uk, Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 30th MAY 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting OUR Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Representative, David Share, on 0203 728 2555[email protected], Units 6 & 15, The Hub, Elstree Aerodrome, Hogg Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire WD6 3AW.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Morris - Morris Treger

Great service!

Jane - Blackjack's Mill Ltd

Problem sorted thanks to Mohammad :)

Laurence - Silva Timber Products Ltd

Quick and easy as everything was done for me.

Petra - Chelsea Psychology Clinic

The guy who helped me was very polite and patient. Also helped me resolve my issue quickly.

Sangita - Banana Tree

Excellent service - Thank You!

Tony - Minerva MC

I was contacted within a few minutes of reporting the issue and within 30 minutes all was sorted. I\'m not totally IT literate but Mohammad was patient and explained everything simply.

Fran - FMC Ltd

I had an issue with Spam email that Mohammed dealt with speedily and efficiently.

Paul - Silva Timber Ltd

Quick service, e-mailed and someone phoned me back within 15 minutes.

Andy - Adams Mitchell

Very quick response, cleared issue very quickly.